sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] Remember how we said above that being an executor requires the appointed person to exercise fiduciary duty? If you are a beneficiary of an estate where the executor or administrator is not performing their duties in accordance with the law, call an Atlanta Probate Attorney today at 770-386-8564. Minutes, Corporate A-Z, Form We know how to handle tough cases in and out of the courtroom, so please contact us or call 281-545-7614. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary An executors duty is to marshall and gather estate assets, and thereafter, to distribute them to the beneficiaries of an estate after appropriate taxes, expenses, and liabilities of the state are addressed.